ZIP code 14213: Buffalo, NY
14213 is a ZIP code in Buffalo, New York, mainly in Erie County, part of the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area. About 24,107 people live here.
- Population
- 24,107
- Median household income
- $53,870
- Typical home value
- $202,500+3.9% in 12 months
- Median rent
- $1,100gross, per month
- Median age
- 31.1
- Homeowners
- 39.5%of occupied homes
Shaded: ZIP code 14213's area. Click anywhere on the map to see which ZIP code it's in.
ZIP codes within 10 milesWithin 25 miles
ZIP code 14213 details
| City | Buffalo |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Metro area | Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY |
| Time zone | Eastern Time (UTC−5), observes daylight saving time |
| Type | Standard (delivery area) |
| Land area | 1.9 sq mi, plus 0.1 sq mi of water |
| Population density | 12,556 people per sq mi |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 35.3% of adults 25+ |
| Average commute | 20.7 minutes |
| Center coordinates | 42.91724, -78.89181 |
Median rent in 14213 by bedrooms
| Size | Median gross rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,041/mo |
| 1 bedroom | $797/mo |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,100/mo |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,150/mo |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,377/mo |
| 5+ bedrooms | $1,454/mo |
Gross rent includes utilities paid by the tenant. ACS 2020–2024; sizes with too few rentals to estimate are left out.
ZIP codes near 14213
| ZIP code | City | Distance | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14222 | Buffalo, NY | 0.8 mi | 15,311 |
| 14209 | Buffalo, NY | 1.3 mi | 8,313 |
| 14201 | Buffalo, NY | 1.4 mi | 12,369 |
| 14208 | Buffalo, NY | 2.1 mi | 12,572 |
| 14280 | Buffalo, NY | 2.2 mi | — |
| 14276 | Buffalo, NY | 2.2 mi | — |
| 14205 | Buffalo, NY | 2.2 mi | — |
| 14264 | Buffalo, NY | 2.4 mi | — |
Population and median household income: ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (September 2026) where available, otherwise the ACS median owner-reported value. "PO Box" marks ZIP codes with no delivery area of their own. Methodology
Buying a home in 14213?
A typical home in ZIP code 14213 is worth about $202,500 (Zillow Home Value Index). The median household here earns $53,870 a year. See what buying here would cost per month, with New York average taxes and insurance filled in.
Monthly payment for a $202,500 homeWhat can a $53,870 income afford?Rental property numbers
About ZIP code 14213
What city is ZIP code 14213?
ZIP code 14213 is in Buffalo, NY, in Erie County.
What county is ZIP code 14213 in?
14213 is mainly in Erie County, New York.
What is the population of ZIP code 14213?
About 24,107 people live in ZIP code 14213, according to the American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates.
What time zone is ZIP code 14213 in?
14213 is in Eastern Time (UTC−5). It observes daylight saving time.
What other ZIP codes does Buffalo have?
Buffalo, NY also uses 14201, 14202, 14203, 14204, 14205, 14206, 14207, 14208, 14209, 14210, 14211, 14212, 14214, 14215, 14216, 14217, 14218, 14219, 14220, 14221, 14222, 14223, 14224, 14225, 14226, 14227, 14228, 14231, 14233, 14240, 14241, 14260, 14261, 14263, 14264, 14265, 14267, 14269, 14270, 14272, 14273, 14276 and 14280.