ZIP code 19129: Philadelphia, PA
19129 is a ZIP code in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, mainly in Philadelphia County, part of the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area. About 11,937 people live here.
- Population
- 11,937
- Median household income
- $80,606
- Typical home value
- $317,200+1.7% in 12 months
- Median rent
- $1,557gross, per month
- Median age
- 35.8
- Homeowners
- 48.5%of occupied homes
Shaded: ZIP code 19129's area. Click anywhere on the map to see which ZIP code it's in.
ZIP codes within 10 milesWithin 25 miles
ZIP code 19129 details
| City | Philadelphia |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Philadelphia County |
| Metro area | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD |
| Time zone | Eastern Time (UTC−5), observes daylight saving time |
| Type | Standard (delivery area) |
| Land area | 2.1 sq mi, plus 0.1 sq mi of water |
| Population density | 5,823 people per sq mi |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 58.3% of adults 25+ |
| Average commute | 31.2 minutes |
| Center coordinates | 40.01301, -75.18540 |
Median rent in 19129 by bedrooms
| Size | Median gross rent |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,379/mo |
| 1 bedroom | $1,284/mo |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,780/mo |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,822/mo |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,297/mo |
Gross rent includes utilities paid by the tenant. ACS 2020–2024; sizes with too few rentals to estimate are left out.
ZIP codes near 19129
| ZIP code | City | Distance | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19132 | Philadelphia, PA | 1.4 mi | 33,006 |
| 19144 | Philadelphia, PA | 1.4 mi | 50,580 |
| 19140 | Philadelphia, PA | 2.1 mi | 53,385 |
| 19121 | Philadelphia, PA | 2.2 mi | 41,574 |
| 19004 | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 2.5 mi | 11,230 |
| 19127 | Philadelphia, PA | 2.5 mi | 5,664 |
| 19131 | Philadelphia, PA | 2.5 mi | 43,776 |
| 19133 | Philadelphia, PA | 2.7 mi | 24,864 |
Population and median household income: ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (September 2026) where available, otherwise the ACS median owner-reported value. "PO Box" marks ZIP codes with no delivery area of their own. Methodology
Buying a home in 19129?
A typical home in ZIP code 19129 is worth about $317,200 (Zillow Home Value Index). The median household here earns $80,606 a year. See what buying here would cost per month, with Pennsylvania average taxes and insurance filled in.
Monthly payment for a $317,200 homeWhat can a $80,606 income afford?Rental property numbers
About ZIP code 19129
What city is ZIP code 19129?
ZIP code 19129 is in Philadelphia, PA, in Philadelphia County.
What county is ZIP code 19129 in?
19129 is mainly in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania.
What is the population of ZIP code 19129?
About 11,937 people live in ZIP code 19129, according to the American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates.
What time zone is ZIP code 19129 in?
19129 is in Eastern Time (UTC−5). It observes daylight saving time.
What other ZIP codes does Philadelphia have?
Philadelphia, PA also uses 19019, 19092, 19093, 19099, 19101, 19102, 19103, 19104, 19105, 19106, 19107, 19108, 19109, 19110, 19111, 19112, 19113, 19114, 19115, 19116, 19118, 19119, 19120, 19121, 19122, 19123, 19124, 19125, 19126, 19127, 19128, 19130, 19131, 19132, 19133, 19134, 19135, 19136, 19137, 19138, 19139, 19140, 19141, 19142, 19143, 19144, 19145, 19146, 19147, 19148, 19149, 19150, 19151, 19152, 19153, 19154, 19155, 19160, 19161, 19162, 19170, 19171, 19172, 19173, 19175, 19176, 19177, 19178, 19179, 19181, 19182, 19183, 19184, 19185, 19187, 19188, 19190, 19191, 19192, 19193, 19194, 19195, 19196, 19197, 19244 and 19255.