Reading, PA ZIP codes
Reading, Pennsylvania has 12 ZIP codes, including 2 PO Box ZIPs. They are in Berks County.
- Population in these ZIPs
- 228,034
- Avg. median income
- $71,700population-weighted
- Typical home value
- $260,600population-weighted
- Metro area
- Reading, PA
Loading map…
Click anywhere on the map to see which ZIP code it's in.
Reading, PA ZIP codes list
| ZIP code | County | Population | Median income | Typical home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19601 | Berks County | 36,479 | $40,973 | $182,900 |
| 19602 | Berks County | 18,495 | $34,582 | $143,100 |
| 19603 PO Box | Berks County | — | — | — |
| 19604 | Berks County | 30,124 | $52,905 | $170,600 |
| 19605 | Berks County | 21,419 | $92,648 | $296,000 |
| 19606 | Berks County | 35,853 | $85,557 | $300,200 |
| 19607 | Berks County | 24,045 | $81,346 | $275,600 |
| 19608 | Berks County | 24,178 | $110,173 | $393,500 |
| 19609 | Berks County | 9,874 | $82,576 | $288,900 |
| 19610 | Berks County | 16,581 | $87,374 | $379,100 |
| 19611 | Berks County | 10,986 | $63,331 | $235,600 |
| 19612 PO Box | Berks County | — | — | — |
Population and median household income: ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates. Typical home value: Zillow Home Value Index (September 2026) where available, otherwise the ACS median owner-reported value. "PO Box" marks ZIP codes with no delivery area of their own. Methodology
Cities near Reading
Frequently asked questions
What is the ZIP code for Reading, PA?
Reading, PA has 12 ZIP codes: 19601, 19602, 19603, 19604, 19605, 19606, 19607, 19608, 19609, 19610, 19611 and 19612.
What county is Reading, Pennsylvania in?
Reading ZIP codes are in Berks County.
Which Reading ZIP codes are PO Boxes?
19603 and 19612 are PO Box or single-organization ZIP codes; they have no residential delivery area.